2018-19 Olympic Logging Conference Board of Directors

Chair
Jamie Hillery - Merrill & Ring, Port Angeles
Vice Chair
Brian Carbaugh - Campbell Global, Cosmopolis
Board Members
Roger Smith - RL Smith, Olympia
Branden Sirguy - Merrill Ring, Port Angeles
Mike Janicki - Janicki Logging, Sedro-Woolley
Devon Powell - Port Blakely, Tumwater
Joel Pedersen - Pedersen Land & Timber, Tumwater
Bryan Huber - Interfor US, Inc., Port Angeles
Nicole Kimzey - Merrill & Ring, Port Angeles
Olympic Logging Conference Past Chair
Tim Timberlake
 
1945-1946 †
 
Collin’s Machinery – Northern Commercial Machinery -
NC Machinery – Port Angeles
Ed Douglas 1946-1947 † Rayonier
Frank Donahue 1947-1948 † Donahue Logging - Port Angeles
Ralph Stevens 1948-1949 † Logging Contractor – Hood Canal
Paul Atkinson 1949-1950 † Logging Contractor – Forks
Nellie Hartnagel 1950-1951 † Fiberboard – Hartnagel Building Supply – Port Angeles
Bob Cunningham 1951-1952 † Rayonier – Sappho
Walt Kelly 1952-1953 † Walt Kelly Logging – Jefferson Co. Commissioner - Quilcene
Elmer Critchfield 1953-1954 † Critchfield Logging – Clallam Co. Commissoner
Bun Lewis 1954-1955 † Rayonier - Aberdeen
Gus Haley 1955-1956 † Pope & Talbot – Port Gamble, Merrill & Ring – Port Angeles
Reid Priest 1956-1957 † Priest Logging – Port Angeles
Gib Rucker 1957-1958 † Simpson Timber - Shelton
C.J. Hopkins 1958-1959 † No. Calif. Log Scaling & Grading Bureau – Pen Ply – Port Angeles
Carroll Mercer 1959-1960 † Buck Mountain Logging – Conference Mgr. many years - Quilcene
Pete Carlson 1960-1961 † Rayonier – Port Angeles
Bob Rheinberger 1961-1962 † Pope & Talbot – Port Gamble, US Plywood - Seattle
Jack James 1962-1963 † Jack James Log Co. - Forks
Bob Fox 1963-1964 † Fox & Burrows Logging & Bob Fox Trucking – Port Angeles
Brian Fitts 1964-1965 † Fitts Logging – Forks
Ray Helgeson 1965-1966 † Merrill & Ring – Port Angeles
Ray Buchmann 1966-1967 † Buck Mountain Logging - Quilcene
Macrae Thomson 1967-1968 † Pen Ply Rayonier – Port Angeles
Earl Simonton 1968-1969 † Rayonier – Aberdeen, Pen Ply – Port Angeles
Max Schmidt, Jr. 1969-1970 † Simpson - Shelton
Don Dyson 1970-1971 † Seaboard Lumber - Seattle
Tom Driscoll 1971-1972 Pope Talbot – Port Gamble
Jim Harper 1972-1973 Harper Bros. Logging & James Harper Logging – Port Angeles
Carl Carlson 1973-1974 † Calmar Logging – Port Angeles
Tom Erickson 1974-1975 Merrill & Ring, Peninsula Timber – Port Angeles
Doug Mavor 1975-1976 † Anacortes Veneer - Anacortes
Ernie Dahman 1976-1977 † Buck Mountain Logging - Quilcene
Dean Hurn 1977-1978 Hoh River Timber & Concrete Shake & Shingle - Beaver
Dan Williams 1978-1979 † Rayonier - Aberdeen
Bruce Coombs 1979-1980 Simpson Timber - Sheldon
Floyd Hovey 1980-1981 † Jarvis & Hovey Logging - Hoodsport
Bob McLachlan 1981-1982 † Seaboard Lumber - Seattle
Roger Addleman 1982-1983 Addleman Logging - Forks
Glenn Wiggins 1983-1984 USFS – Oregon, Pen Ply, Merrill & Ring, Far West Forestry – Port Angeles
Milt Philbrook 1984-1985 † Pope & Talbot – Port Gamble
Sam Hurworth 1985-1986 DelHur Construction – Port Angeles
Gerry Lane 1986-1987 Allen Log - Forks
Harold Brunstad 1987-1988 Brunstad Logging - Montesano
Bill Hermann 1988-1989 Hermann Bros., Logging & Const. Inc. – Port Angeles
Alan Cain 1989-1990 Hancock Timber - Montesano
Gordon Iverson 1990-1991 Trillium, C & G Timber - Bellingham
Les Allen 1991-1992 Allen Forest Management - Arlington
Don Larsen 1992-1993 Rayonier – Aberdeen, Modern Machine - Kent
Jack Zaccardo 1993-1994 Washington Department of Natural Resources - Beaver
Rod Quesnel 1994-1995 Merrill & Ring – Port Angeles
Norm Eveleth 1995-1996 Simpson Timber - Shelton
Dick Vuori 1996-1997 Welco Lumber - Snohomish
Dave Williams 1997-1998 Williams Logging - Aberdeen
Brent Burbridge 1998-1999 † Port Townsend Paper Co. - Bainbridge
Fred Pleines 1999-2000 Pleines Logging - Forks
Tim Fredson 2000-2001 Puget Sound Log Scaling Bureau – Port Angeles
Robert Hurn 2001-2002 Hoh River Timber – Beaver
Paul Kriegel 2002-2003 Mt. Baker Plywood - Stanwood
Mike Carlson 2003-2004 Mike Carlson Logging – Friday Harbor
Brian Merryman 2004-2005 Washington Timberland Management - Olympia
Lloyd Anderson 2005-2006 Anderson Logging - Shelton
Bob Woodcock 2006-2007 Weyerhaeuser - Montesano
Joe Staley 2007-2008 Washington Timber Management - Olympia
Mike Conaway 2008-2009 Longview Fiber – Kalama, Conaway Consulting - Kalama
Norm Schaaf 2009-2010 Merrill & Ring, Inc. – Port Angeles
Mike Janicki 2010-2011 Janicki Logging & Construction Inc. – Sedro Woolley
Ken Thomsen 2011-2012 Thomsen Timber - Olympia
Pat Tagman 2012-2013 Willis Enterprises - Montesano
Jeff Adams 2013-2014 Green Diamond - Shelton
Kevin Worley 2014-2015 † Forks Fiber Management, Inc. - Forks
Steve Courtney 2015-2016 Interfor - Bellingham
Casey Black 2016-2017 Weyerhaeuser - Aberdeen
Larry & Darcy Mitchem 2017-2018 Merrill & Ring - Toutle
 
† Deceased